Can we help you?

Fill out the form or call us +45 7572 4100

Privacy Policy

In connection with our work and advice, we receive case documents and other documents, which almost without exception will contain personal data. Furthermore, we will receive more personal data in line with the handling of the case, for instance from an opposing party, a court or other third parties such as authorities and other advisers.

Our processing of personal data is for the purpose of fulfilment of the client relationship and performance of the engagement you have entrusted us with. The legal basis of our processing is in pursuance of among others the Data Protection Act,articles 6 and 9 of the General Data Protection Regulation and our obligation to carry out a compulsory conflict of interest check.

The information will be processed confidentially and in accordance with the legislation in force and our systems provide the required technical and organizational safety measures.

In general, Codex Advokater does not share information with third parties, but as part of the handling of the case, it will often be necessary to share information with for instance an opposing party, a court or other third parties such as authorities, other advisers etc.

As a data subject, you are entitled to request knowledge, correction or deletion of your personal data or limitation of the processing or object to the processing, and you are entitled to receive the personal data. Such requests should be made to Codex Advokater advokatpartnerselskab, Damhaven 5B, 1, 7100 Vejle, company reg.no. 34 88 97 91 by e-mail info@codexlaw.dk.

Complaints about processing of personal data should be made to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K, telephone 33 19 32 00, df@datatilsynet.dk,www.datatilsynet.dk.

A part of our communication will be by e-mail, and you should therefore be aware that Codex Advokater does not encrypt e-mails. Only in cases where it is particularly sensitive personal data, we will send the information by encrypted e-mails or by regular mail.

Furthermore, we draw attention to the fact that information which is sent by regular e-mail could be read by others. This affects your personal information, including for instance civil registration number. We can receive encrypted e-mails and therefore, you should consider sending information encrypted or delivering the information to us in person.

We store all the documents of the case for up to 10 years after the case is closed.

Use of Cookies
This website makes use of ”cookies”. A cookie is a small text file, which is stored in the web browser on your computer, smartphone, iPad or any device you use for surfing the internet, when you visit the website. Cookies make it possible to recognise your computer etc. and gather information about your online behaviour, including which pages and functions you use in your browser and to ensure that it works technically. In some cases, cookies are the only way to make a website work as intended. A cookie is a passive file and it cannot gather information on your computer, spread computer virus or other harmful programmes. It is anonymous and does not contain personal data. Cookies are used by almost all websites.